logo

Deborah Fisher, MD

Deborah Fisher, MD

Gastroenterology Durham, NC

Associate Professor, Medicine, Duke University School of Medicine

Office Address

Office Map
  • 508 Fulton St
    Durham, NC 27705
    Phone: (919) 286-6945

Summary

  • Dr. Deborah Fisher, MD is a board certified gastroenterologist in Durham, North Carolina. She is currently licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina. She is affiliated with Durham VA Medical Center and Duke University Medical Center.

Dr. Fisher's Clinical Specialties & Interests

  • Gastroenterology: General Gastroenterology

Dr. Fisher's Education & Medical Training

  • Duke University HospitalDuke University HospitalFellowship, Gastroenterology
  • University of VirginiaUniversity of VirginiaResidency, Internal Medicine
  • Vanderbilt Univ Sch of MedVanderbilt University School of MedicineMedical School

Dr. Fisher's Certifications & Licensure

  • NC State Medical LicenseNC State Medical License1999 - 2015
  • American Board of Internal MedicineAmerican Board of Internal MedicineInternal Medicine
  • American Board of Internal MedicineAmerican Board of Internal MedicineGastroenterology

Dr. Fisher's Awards, Honors, & Recognition

  • American Gastroenterological AssociationFellow (AGAF)American Gastroenterological Association, 2011

Dr. Fisher's Publications & Presentations

PubMed | Citations by Web of Science®

Grant Support

  • Colorectal Cancer Screening Behavior In The VA Populatio
    Colorectal Cancer Screening Behavior In The VA PopulatioNational Cancer Institute
    2006 - 2006
  • Colorectal Cancer Screening Behavior In VA Population
    Colorectal Cancer Screening Behavior In VA PopulationNational Cancer Institute
    2005 - 2005

Dr. Fisher's Professional Memberships

Hospital Affiliations

Insurance Accepted

  • Aetna Choice POS II
  • Aetna HMO
  • CIGNA HMO
  • CIGNA PPO
  • First Health PPO
  • Great West PPO
  • Humana ChoiceCare Network PPO
  • Multiplan PHCS PPO
  • Multiplan PPO
  • United Healthcare - Direct Choice Plus POS
  • United Healthcare - Direct Options PPO

Alternate Names

  • Dr. Deborah Fisher, Dr. Deborah Fisher, MD, Dr. D Fisher, Dr. Deborah Anne Fisher

22 Colleague Invites!
Is this you? If so, register to see 22 messages.

Physicians, view Dr. Fisher's full Doximity profile to:

  • Trade HIPAA-secure messages
  • Send and receive online faxes
  • Refer a patient
  • See their complete CV