logo

Joel Hirschhorn, MD

Joel Hirschhorn, MD

Pediatric Endocrinology Boston, MA

Concordia Professor of Pediatrics, Boston Children's Hospital

Office Address

Office Map
  • 300 Longwood Ave
    Boston, MA 02115
    Phone: (617) 354-2129
    Fax: (617) 730-0253

Summary

  • Dr. Joel Hirschhorn, MD is a board certified pediatric endocrinologist in Boston, Massachusetts. He is currently licensed to practice medicine in Massachusetts. He is affiliated with Boston Children's Hospital and is a Concordia Professor of Pediatrics at Boston Children's Hospital

Dr. Hirschhorn's Clinical Specialties & Interests

  • Pediatric Endocrinology: General Pediatric Endocrinology

Dr. Hirschhorn's Education & Medical Training

  • Children's Hospital, BostonChildren's Hospital, BostonFellowship, Pediatric Endocrinology
  • Children's Hospital, BostonChildren's Hospital, BostonResidency, Pediatrics
  • Harvard Med SchHarvard Medical SchoolMedical School

Dr. Hirschhorn's Certifications & Licensure

  • MA State Medical LicenseMA State Medical License2000 - 2015
  • American Board of PediatricsAmerican Board of PediatricsPediatrics
  • American Board of PediatricsAmerican Board of PediatricsPediatric Endocrinology

Dr. Hirschhorn's Awards, Honors, & Recognition

  • The American Society for Clinical InvestigationElected MemberThe American Society for Clinical Investigation, 2006

Dr. Hirschhorn's Publications & Presentations

PubMed | Citations by Web of Science®

Grant Support

  • Genome-Wide Association Studies Of Diabetic Nephropathy
    Genome-Wide Association Studies Of Diabetic NephropathyNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2009 - 2012
  • Genetics Of Cardiovascular Risk Factors In Large Founder Population Birth Control
    Genetics Of Cardiovascular Risk Factors In Large Founder Population Birth ControlNational Heart, Lung, And Blood Institute
    2009 - 2009
  • Candidate Gene Studies Of Obesity Guided By Whole Genome Association Data
    Candidate Gene Studies Of Obesity Guided By Whole Genome Association DataNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2007 - 2011
  • Association Of A SNP Upstream Of INSIG2 With BMI
    Association Of A SNP Upstream Of INSIG2 With BMINational Center For Research Resources
    2007 - 2007

Hospital Affiliations

Insurance Accepted

  • Aetna Choice POS II
  • Aetna HMO
  • BCBS Blue Card PPO
  • BCBS Massachusetts Blue Care Elect PPO
  • BCBS Texas BlueChoice
  • CIGNA HMO
  • CIGNA Open Access
  • CIGNA PPO
  • First Health PPO
  • Great West PPO
  • Harvard Pilgrim HMO
  • Humana ChoiceCare Network PPO
  • Multiplan PHCS PPO
  • Multiplan PPO
  • Tufts Health Plan PPO
  • UniCare PPO
  • United Healthcare - Direct Choice Plus POS
  • United Healthcare - Direct Options PPO

Alternate Names

  • Dr. Joel Hirschhorn, Dr. Joel Hirschhorn, MD, Dr. J Hirschhorn, Dr. Joel N Hirschhorn

14 Colleague Invites!
Is this you? If so, register to see 14 messages.

Physicians, view Dr. Hirschhorn's full Doximity profile to:

  • Trade HIPAA-secure messages
  • Send and receive online faxes
  • Refer a patient
  • See their complete CV