Lloyd Cantley, MD

Lloyd Cantley, MD

Nephrology New Haven, CT

Professor, Internal Medicine, Yale University School of Medicine


Office Address

  • 800 Howard Avenue
    New Haven, CT 06519
    Phone: (203) 785-2140
    Fax: (203) 785-6414

Are you Dr. Cantley?

Claim your profile and join over 50% of U.S. physicians already on Doximity.

Claim this pageNo, this isn't me

Lloyd Cantley, MD

Nephrology New Haven, CT

Professor, Internal Medicine, Yale University School of Medicine

30 Colleague InvitesIs this you? Register Now to see 30 messages.

Summary

  • Dr. Lloyd Cantley, MD is a board certified nephrologist in New Haven, Connecticut. He is currently licensed to practice medicine in Connecticut. He is a Professor at Yale University School of Medicine.

Clinical Specialties & Interests

  • Nephrology: General Nephrology

Education & Training

  • Beth Israel Deaconess Medical CenterBeth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
  • University of North Carolina HospitalsUniversity of North Carolina Hospitals
  • West Virginia University School of MedicineWest Virginia University School of Medicine

Certifications & Licensure

  • CT State Medical LicenseCT State Medical License2000 - 2015
  • American Board of Internal MedicineInternal Medicine
  • American Board of Internal MedicineNephrology

Awards, Honors, & Recognition

  • Elected MemberThe American Society for Clinical Investigation, 2002
  • Fellow (ASNF)American Society of Nephrology

Publications & Presentations

PubMed

Grant Support

  • HGF Signaling In Kidney RepairNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2009 - 2012
  • Cellular Repair Of Kidney InjuryNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2009 - 2010
  • Stem Cells In Organ Maintenance And RepairNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2006 - 2006
  • Regulation Of Cyst Formation In PKDNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2005 - 2009
  • The Role Of Aging In Kidney Repair By Adult Stem CellsNational Institute On Aging
    2004 - 2005
  • HGF Signaling In Epithelial MorphogenesisNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2004 - 2008
  • Stem Cell Population Of The Renal TubuleNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2004 - 2007
  • Signaling By GAB1 In Epithelial MorphogenesisNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2000 - 2003
  • Signaling Through PolycystinNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    2000 - 2001
  • Signaling By GAB1 In Epithelial MorphogenesisNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    1999 - 2000
  • Signal Transduction By The C-MET ReceptorNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    1999 - 1999
  • Signal Transduction By The C-MET ReceptorNational Institute Of Diabetes And Digestive And Kidney Diseases
    1996 - 1999

Professional Memberships

Insurance Accepted

  • Aetna Choice POS II
  • Aetna HMO
  • BCBS Blue Card PPO
  • BCBS California PPO
  • BCBS Illinois PPO
  • CIGNA HMO
  • CIGNA Open Access
  • CIGNA PPO
  • Cofinity PPO
  • Connecticare FlexPOS
  • First Health PPO
  • GHI PPO
  • Great West PPO
  • Health Alliance PPO
  • HealthLink PPO
  • HIP of New York - Select PPO
  • Humana ChoiceCare Network PPO
  • Multiplan PHCS PPO
  • Multiplan PHCS PPO - Kaiser
  • Multiplan PPO
  • Oxford Health Freedom
  • Oxford Health Liberty
  • Sagamore Health Plus
  • United Healthcare - Direct Choice Plus POS
  • United Healthcare - Direct Options PPO

Alternate Names

  • Dr. Lloyd Cantley, Dr. Lloyd Cantley, MD, Dr. L Cantley, Dr. Lloyd Garnet Cantley

Physicians, view Dr. Cantley's full Doximity profile to:

  • Trade HIPAA-secure messages
  • Send and receive online faxes
  • Refer a patient
  • See their complete CV

© 2015 Doximity, Inc.GroupsHelpBlogCompanyContactPrivacyDirectory