Richard Ehrenkranz, MD

Richard Ehrenkranz, MD

Neonat/Perinatology New Haven, CT

Professor of Pediatrics, Yale University


Office Address

  • 20 York St
    Ynhh Children's West Pavilion 2nd Floor
    New Haven, CT 06504
    Phone: (203) 688-2320
    Fax: (203) 688-5426

Are you Dr. Ehrenkranz?

Claim your profile and join over 50% of U.S. physicians already on Doximity.

Claim this pageNo, this isn't me

Richard Ehrenkranz, MD

Neonat/Perinatology New Haven, CT

Professor of Pediatrics, Yale University

33 Colleague InvitesIs this you? Register Now to see 33 messages.

Summary

  • Dr. Richard Ehrenkranz, MD is a board certified neonatologist in New Haven, Connecticut. He is currently licensed to practice medicine in Connecticut. He is affiliated with Yale-New Haven Hospital and is a Professor of Pediatrics at Yale University

Clinical Specialties & Interests

  • Neonat/Perinatology: General Neonatology

Education & Training

  • Yale-New Haven HospitalYale-New Haven Hospital
  • State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of MedicineState University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine

Certifications & Licensure

  • CT State Medical LicenseCT State Medical License1976 - 2015
  • American Board of PediatricsPediatrics
  • American Board of PediatricsNeonatal-Perinatal Medicine

    Awards, Honors, & Recognition

    • Top Doctors: New York Metro AreaCastle Connolly, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003
    • America's Top DoctorsCastle Connolly, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002
    • New York Magazine: Top DoctorsCastle Connolly, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002

    Clinical Trials

    Publications & Presentations

    PubMed

    Grant Support

    • Nichd Cooperative Multicenter Neonatal Research NetworkEunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute Of Child Health &Human Development
      2006 - 2010
    • Survey Of Morbidity And Mortality In Very Low Birth Weight InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      2005 - 2005
    • Induced Hypothermia For Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy In Term InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      2005 - 2005
    • Phototherapy Administration In Extremely Low Birth Weight InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      2005 - 2005
    • Early Diagnosis Of Nosocomial CandidiasisNational Center For Research Resources
      2005 - 2005
    • Follow-Up Of Extremely Low Birthweight InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      2005 - 2005
    • Cooperative Multicenter Neonatal Research NetworkEunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute Of Child Health &Human Development
      2002 - 2012
    • Parenteral Glutamine Supplementation For Extremely Low Birth Weight InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      2000 - 2002
    • Ventilator Support &Early Corticosteroid TherapyNational Center For Research Resources
      1999 - 2002
    • Reducing Blood Donor Exposure In VLBW InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      1998 - 2000
    • Follow UP Of Extremely Low Birth Weight Infants From 401 To 1000 GramsNational Center For Research Resources
      1997 - 2002
    • Neonatal Inhaled Nitric OxideNational Center For Research Resources
      1997 - 2002
    • Randomized Trial Of Vitamin A Supplementation For VLBW InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      1997 - 1999
    • Growth Observational StudyNational Center For Research Resources
      1996 - 1996
    • Follow Of Extremely Low Birth Weight Infants From 401 To 1000 GramsNational Center For Research Resources
      1996 - 1996
    • Supplemental Therapeutic Oxygen For Retinopathy Of PrematurityNational Center For Research Resources
      1996 - 1996
    • Development Of Standards For The New Ballard Maturation ScoreNational Center For Research Resources
      1996 - 1997
    • Antenatal Phenobarbital In The Prevention Of Intracranial HemorrhageNational Center For Research Resources
      1996 - 1996
    • Dexamethasone Therapy In Infants At High Risk For Chronic Lung DiseaseNational Center For Research Resources
      1996 - 1996
    • Multicenter Network Of Neonatal Intensive Care UnitsEunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute Of Child Health &Human Development
      1991 - 2005
    • Dietary Mineral Bioavailability In Premature InfantsEunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute Of Child Health &Human Development
      1985 - 1986
    • Formulas And Very Low Weight InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      1985 - 1985

    Hospital Affiliations

    Insurance Accepted

    • Aetna Choice POS II
    • Aetna HMO
    • BCBS Blue Card PPO
    • CIGNA HMO
    • CIGNA Open Access
    • CIGNA PPO
    • Connecticare FlexPOS
    • GHI PPO
    • Great West PPO
    • HIP of New York - Select PPO
    • Multiplan PHCS PPO
    • Multiplan PPO
    • ODS Network
    • United Healthcare - Direct Choice Plus POS
    • United Healthcare - Direct Options PPO

    Alternate Names

    • Dr. Richard Ehrenkranz, Dr. Richard Ehrenkranz, MD, Dr. R Ehrenkranz, Dr. Richard A Ehrenkranz

    Physicians, view Dr. Ehrenkranz's full Doximity profile to:

    • Trade HIPAA-secure messages
    • Send and receive online faxes
    • Refer a patient
    • See their complete CV