logo

Allen Bale, MD

Allen Bale, MD

Medical Genetics New Haven, CT

Associate Professor of Clinical Genetics, Yale University

Office Address

Office Map
  • 20 York St
    Chilrdrens Hospital At Yale West Pavilion 2nd Floor
    New Haven, CT 06519
    Phone: (203) 785-2660
    Fax: (203) 785-3404

Dr. Bale's Clinical Specialties & Interests

  • Medical Genetics: General Medical Genetics

Dr. Bale's Education & Medical Training

  • Allegheny General Hospital-Western Pennsylvania HospitalAllegheny General Hospital-Western Pennsylvania HospitalResidency, Internal Medicine
  • Allegheny General Hospital-Western Pennsylvania HospitalAllegheny General Hospital-Western Pennsylvania HospitalResidency, General Surgery
  • U of MA Med SchUniversity of Massachusetts Medical SchoolMedical School

Dr. Bale's Certifications & Licensure

  • CT State Medical LicenseCT State Medical License1989 - 2014
  • American Board of Medical GeneticsAmerican Board of Medical GeneticsClinical Genetics
  • American Board of Medical GeneticsAmerican Board of Medical GeneticsClinical Molecular Genetics

Dr. Bale's Publications & Presentations

PubMed | Citations by Web of Science®

Grant Support

  • Genetic Epidemiology Of Early-Onset Basal Cell Carcinoma
    Genetic Epidemiology Of Early-Onset Basal Cell CarcinomaNational Cancer Institute
    2010 - 2011
  • Research Programs-Cancer Genetics
    Research Programs-Cancer GeneticsNational Cancer Institute
    2007 - 2011
  • Program Planning And Evaluation
    Program Planning And EvaluationNational Cancer Institute
    2007 - 2007
  • Medical Genetics Training Grant
    Medical Genetics Training GrantNational Institute Of General Medical Sciences
    2005 - 2008
  • Suppressor Of Fused Gene In Carcinogenesis
    Suppressor Of Fused Gene In CarcinogenesisNational Cancer Institute
    2004 - 2008
  • Molecular Calssification Of Basal Cell Carcinomas
    Molecular Calssification Of Basal Cell CarcinomasNational Cancer Institute
    2003 - 2004
  • Functional Analysis Of MEN1 In Drosophila Model
    Functional Analysis Of MEN1 In Drosophila ModelNational Institute Of General Medical Sciences
    2002 - 2004
  • Breast Cancer Genes In Mexican Populations
    Breast Cancer Genes In Mexican PopulationsNational Cancer Institute
    2002 - 2003
  • Medical Genetics Training Program
    Medical Genetics Training ProgramNational Institute Of General Medical Sciences
    2000 - 2004
  • Developmental Defects And Neoplasia In Nbccs
    Developmental Defects And Neoplasia In NbccsNational Cancer Institute
    1997 - 2000
  • Melanoma Gene Testing In A Tumor Registry Population
    Melanoma Gene Testing In A Tumor Registry PopulationNational Cancer Institute
    1997 - 1998
  • Genetic Alterations In Basal Cell Carcinoma Development
    Genetic Alterations In Basal Cell Carcinoma DevelopmentNational Cancer Institute
    1994 - 1996
  • Isolation Of The Gene For Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia 1
    Isolation Of The Gene For Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia 1National Cancer Institute
    1989 - 1993

Hospital Affiliations

Insurance Accepted

  • Aetna Choice POS II
  • BCBS Blue Card PPO
  • BCBS Illinois PPO
  • Blue Shield California PPO
  • CIGNA HMO
  • CIGNA Open Access
  • CIGNA PPO
  • Cofinity PPO
  • Connecticare FlexPOS
  • First Health PPO
  • GHI PPO
  • Great West PPO
  • HIP of New York - Select PPO
  • Humana ChoiceCare Network PPO
  • Multiplan PHCS PPO
  • Multiplan PPO
  • Oxford Health Freedom
  • Oxford Health Liberty
  • PriorityHealth HMO
  • United Healthcare - Direct Choice Plus POS
  • United Healthcare - Direct Options PPO

Alternate Names

  • Dr. Allen Bale, Dr. Allen Bale, MD, Dr. A Bale, Dr. Allen E Bale

23 Colleague Invites!
Is this you? If so, register to see 23 messages.

Physicians, view Dr. Bale's full Doximity profile to:

  • Trade HIPAA-secure messages
  • Send and receive online faxes
  • Refer a patient
  • See their complete CV