Edward Bell, MD

Edward Bell, MD

Neonat/Perinatology Iowa City, IA

Professor of Pediatrics, University Iowa College of Medicine


Office Address

  • 200 Hawkins Dr
    Iowa City, IA 52242
    Phone: (319) 356-4006
    Fax: (319) 356-4685

Are you Dr. Bell?

Claim your profile and join over 50% of U.S. physicians already on Doximity.

Claim this pageNo, this isn't me

Edward Bell, MD

Neonat/Perinatology Iowa City, IA

Professor of Pediatrics, University Iowa College of Medicine

35 Colleague InvitesIs this you? Register Now to see 35 messages.

Summary

  • Dr. Edward Bell, MD is a board certified neonatologist in Iowa City, Iowa. He is currently licensed to practice medicine in Iowa. He is affiliated with University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics and is a Professor of Pediatrics at University Iowa College of Medicine

Clinical Specialties & Interests

  • Neonat/Perinatology: General Neonatology

Education & Training

  • Women & Infants Hospital
  • New York Presbyterian Hospital -  Columbia CampusNew York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia Campus
  • Columbia University College of Physicians & SurgeonsColumbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons

Certifications & Licensure

  • IA State Medical LicenseIA State Medical License2014 - 2016
  • American Board of PediatricsNeonatal-Perinatal Medicine
  • American Board of PediatricsPediatrics

    Awards, Honors, & Recognition

    • America's Top DoctorsCastle Connolly, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
    • Fellow (FAAP)American Academy of Pediatrics

    Clinical Trials

    Publications & Presentations

    PubMed

    Grant Support

    • Early Diagnosis Of Nosocomial CandidiasisNational Center For Research Resources
      2007 - 2007
    • Survey Of Outcomes Of Very Low Birth Weight Infants (401-1500 Grams) (GDB)National Center For Research Resources
      2007 - 2007
    • Procalcitonin, Interleukin-10, And CD64 As Markers Of Neonatal SepsisNational Center For Research Resources
      2007 - 2007
    • Surfactant Positive Airway Pressure And Pulse Oximetry Trial (SUPPORT)National Center For Research Resources
      2007 - 2007
    • Nichd Cooperative Multicenter Neonatal Research NetworkEunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute Of Child Health &Human Development
      2006 - 2012
    • Heat Loss Prevention In The Delivery RoomNational Center For Research Resources
      2005 - 2007
    • Red Blood Cell Transfusions For Anemia Of PrematurityNational Center For Research Resources
      1996 - 1999
    • Red Blood Cell Transfusions For Anemia Of PrematurityNational Heart, Lung, And Blood Institute
      1996 - 1996
    • Energy Balance And Growth Of Infants With Lung DiseaseNational Center For Research Resources
      1992 - 1993
    • Body Temperature Variability Of Premature InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      1990 - 1993
    • Energy Expenditure Of Young Infants Determined By CalorimetryNational Center For Research Resources
      1990 - 1990
    • Energy Balance And Growth Of Small Premature InfantsNational Center For Research Resources
      1985 - 1985

    Professional Memberships

    • American Academy of Pediatrics - AAPFellow

    Hospital Affiliations

    Insurance Accepted

    • Aetna Choice POS II
    • Aetna HMO
    • BCBS Blue Card PPO
    • BCBS Illinois PPO
    • BCBS Massachusetts Blue Care Elect PPO
    • BCBS Tennessee Network 5
    • CIGNA HMO
    • CIGNA Open Access
    • CIGNA PPO
    • First Health PPO
    • Great West PPO
    • Harvard Pilgrim HMO
    • Humana ChoiceCare Network PPO
    • Humana/ChoiceCare+ Network PPO
    • Multiplan PHCS PPO
    • Multiplan PPO
    • Tufts Health Plan PPO
    • UniCare PPO
    • United Healthcare - Direct Choice Plus POS
    • United Healthcare - Direct Options PPO
    • Wellmark Alliance Select

    Alternate Names

    • Dr. Edward Bell, Dr. Edward Bell, MD, Dr. E Bell, Dr. Edward F Bell

    Physicians, view Dr. Bell's full Doximity profile to:

    • Trade HIPAA-secure messages
    • Send and receive online faxes
    • Refer a patient
    • See their complete CV

    © 2015 Doximity, Inc.HelpBlogCompanyContactPrivacyDirectory